Legal notice

Updated on 28 July 2021

IDENTITY OF THE SITE

The My ArtBiz Academia website (www.myartbizacademia.com) is managed by Sabrina Kaufmann, in her capacity as owner, illustrator, publication manager and webmaster.

Sabrina Kaufmann – Sole proprietorship in Luxembourg
Authorisation of establishment n° 10083410/0
VAT: LU28535824
RCS A41794

Head office:
20, rue Henri Dunant
L-4085 Esch-sur-Alzette

Contact: hello@myartbizacademia.com

SITE HOSTING

www.myartbizacademia.com is hosted by A2Hosting, Inc.
Atria Park Business Center
2000 Hogback Rd #6, Ann Arbor, MI 48105
United States

NAME

In these terms and conditions of use, “user” is defined as any person who visits the site www.myartbizacademia.com

TERMS AND CONDITIONS OF USE OF THE SITE

Use of the www.myartbizacademia. website implies full acceptance of the general conditions of use described on this page. These conditions of use may be modified or supplemented at any time, and users of the site are therefore invited to consult them regularly.

www.myartbizacademia.com is accessible to users at all times. However, an interruption may be put in place for a short period of time for technical maintenance purposes.

The www.myartbizacademia.com website is regularly updated by Sabrina Kaufmann, with various materials created personally or provided by external mentors. In the same way, the legal notices may be modified at any time: they are nevertheless binding on the user, who is invited to refer to them as often as possible in order to become aware of them.

OBJECTIVES OF THE SITE

www.myartbizacademia.com aims to:

educate and provide useful resources for artists
give a voice to illustrators and freelancers
to propose paying offers (courses, coaching, masterclasses) to support artists who wish to monetize their art and to launch themselves as freelancers
DESCRIPTION OF THE SERVICES PROVIDED

Sabrina Kaufmann and the various mentors make every effort to provide the most accurate information possible on the www.myartbizacademia.com website. However, they cannot be held responsible for any omissions, inaccuracies or failures to update, nor for the results or lack of results obtained from the use of the advice and information, made available through the free and paid contents, by the users of the site.

CONTRACTUAL LIMITATIONS ON TECHNICAL DATA

The website uses JavaScript technology. The website cannot be held responsible for any material damage related to the use of the website. Furthermore, the user of the site undertakes to access the site using recent, virus-free equipment and with a last-generation updated browser.

INTELLECTUAL PROPERTY, VISUAL CREDITS & TEXTS

Sabrina Kaufmann is the owner of the intellectual property rights or holds the rights of use on all the elements accessible on the site, in particular the texts, images, graphics, logos, icons, sounds and software.

In the case of courses, masterclasses and blog articles, guest artists and freelancers provide their own illustrations, texts and photos. The guests authorize www.myartbizacademia.com to use their materials and texts by crediting them in any publication of which they are the subject.

In the case of the Artists’ Directory, the registered artists provide their own visuals and information and remain the owners. However, they authorise www.myartbizacademia.com to share their profile and visuals, with their visible pseudonym, for promotional purposes in various advertising channels belonging to Sabrina Kaufmann, and during possible interviews, reports and guest blog articles with other organisations or persons.

Any reproduction, representation, modification, publication, adaptation of all or part of the elements of the site, whatever the means or process used, is forbidden, except with the prior written authorisation of Sabrina Kaufmann, of the guests who have illustrated the various media, or of the artists in the Artists’ Directory.

Any unauthorized exploitation of the site or of any of the elements it contains will be considered as constituting an infringement and will be prosecuted in accordance with the provisions of articles L.335-2 et seq. of the Intellectual Property Code.

For any re-sharing or quotation, please quote www.myartbizacademia.com, the invited artist, or re-share the exact link of the publication.

LIMITATIONS OF LIABILITY

Sabrina Kaufmann cannot be held responsible for direct and indirect damage caused to the user’s equipment when accessing the site www.myartbizacademia.com and resulting either from the use of equipment that does not meet the specifications indicated in the “CONTRACTUAL LIMITATIONS ON TECHNICAL DATA” section, or from the appearance of a bug or incompatibility.

Sabrina Kaufmann cannot be held responsible for indirect damages (such as loss of market or loss of opportunity) resulting from the use of the www.myartbizacademia.com website.

Interactive areas (possibility to ask questions in the contact area) are available to users. Sabrina Kaufmann reserves the right to delete, without prior notice, any content posted in this area that contravenes the legislation applicable in Luxembourg, in particular the provisions relating to data protection. Where applicable, Sabrina Kaufmann also reserves the right to hold the user civilly and/or criminally liable, particularly in the event of messages of a racist, insulting, defamatory or pornographic nature, whatever the medium used (text, photographs, etc.).

MANAGEMENT OF PERSONAL DATA

When using the www.myartbizacademia.com website, the following information may be collected: the URL of the links through which the user accessed the www.myartbizacademia.com website, the user’s access provider, the user’s Internet protocol (IP) address.
In any case, Sabrina Kaufmann only collects personal information about the user for the purpose of certain services offered by the www.myartbizacademia.com website. The user provides this information with full knowledge of the facts, in particular when he/she enters it. It is then specified to the user of the site whether or not they are required to provide this information.

In accordance with the provisions of Articles 38 and following of Law 78-17 of 6 January 1978 relating to data processing, files and freedoms, any user has the right to access, rectify and oppose personal data concerning him/her, by making a written and signed request, accompanied by a copy of the identity document with the signature of the holder of the document, specifying the address to which the reply should be sent.

No personal information of the user of the site www.myartbizacademia.com is published without the user’s knowledge, exchanged, transferred, ceded or sold on any medium whatsoever to third parties. Only the assumption of the repurchase of Sabrina Kaufmann and its rights would allow the transmission of the aforementioned information to the eventual purchaser who would in turn be bound by the same obligation of conservation and modification of the data with respect to the user of the site www.myartbizacademia.com

HYPERTEXT LINKS AND COOKIES

The www.myartbizacademia.com site contains a number of hypertext links to other sites, set up with the authorisation of Sabrina Kaufmann. However, Sabrina Kaufmann does not have the possibility of checking the content of the sites thus visited, and consequently will not assume any responsibility for this fact.

Browsing the www.myartbizacademia.com site may result in the installation of cookie(s) on the user’s computer. A cookie is a small file which does not allow the user to be identified, but which records information relating to the navigation of a computer on a site. The data thus obtained is intended to facilitate subsequent navigation on the site, and is also intended to allow various measures of frequentation.

Refusing to install a cookie may make it impossible to access certain services. However, the user can configure his computer as follows to refuse the installation of cookies:

In Internet Explorer: Tools tab (pictogram in the shape of a cog at the top right) / Internet options. Click on Confidentiality and choose Block all cookies. Validate with Ok.
Under Firefox: at the top of the browser window, click on the Firefox button, then go to the Options tab. Click on the Privacy tab. Set the Retention Rules to: use custom settings for history. Finally uncheck it to disable cookies.
In Safari: Click on the menu icon (symbolised by a cog) at the top right of the browser. Select Settings. Click on Show advanced settings. In the “Privacy” section, click on “Content Settings”. In the “Cookies” section, you can block cookies.
In Chrome: Click on the menu icon (symbolised by three horizontal lines) at the top right of the browser. Select Settings. Click on Show advanced settings. In the “Privacy” section, click on preferences. In the “Privacy” tab, you can block cookies.
PRIVACY POLICY

Information collected: The www.myartbizacademia website collects the following information in the case of newsletter subscriptions, with the user giving their express permission through the box “I agree to receive free access to the Freebie Bookshop as well as My ArtBiz Academia newsletters.” present everywhere before the form is sent: name and email address. This information is also collected automatically when you create an account in the Artists Directory, when you send a comment on a product sheet, a page or a blog post, when you fill in the contact form, or when you send an e-mail to hello@myartbizacademia.com

The www.myartbizacademia website collects the following information when you purchase a digital or physical product, or a customised coaching or service: surname, first name, email address, billing address, delivery address, telephone number, means of payment.

www.myartbizacademia.com automatically collects non-personal information about users when they interact with the site such as: browser name, computer type, operating system, Internet service providers used and other similar information to improve site navigation.

Storage of data: Personal data, as entered by the user when registering for the newsletter, in the Artists Directory, when sending a comment or as a result of a purchase on the www.myartbizacademia.com website, are stored in the My ArtBiz Academia database. Sabrina Kaufmann may not disclose the above-mentioned collected information to third parties, with the sole exception of paid collaborators who work with her on the internal development of the My ArtBiz Academia project on behalf of Sabrina Kaufmann and who require access to the said information (e.g. an assistant who manages the sending of newsletters or mailings). As employees of Sabrina Kaufmann, any third party working internally on the development of My ArtBiz Academia is also bound to secrecy and may not disclose the information collected.

User rights: Every user has the possibility to delete his or her customer account at any time and to change his or her information on the My Info page. Each user has the possibility to delete at any time his profile, his information and his visuals in the Artists Directory on My Artist Profile. The user can also request the complete deletion of his account by writing to hello@myartbizacademia.com

In order to exclude the collection of personal data in whole or in part, each user has the possibility to invoke his or her data protection rights at any time, the information on personal data concerning him or her and processed by the site www.myartbizacademia.com. The user may also at any time have his personal data rectified, blocked or deleted by contacting the site in writing and providing proof of his identity at hello@myartbizacademia.com

Emailing: From the moment the user registers his/her name and email address on the website www.myartbizacademia.com, he/she authorises the site to send him/her emails containing information and/or promotional offers concerning products or services, as well as advice aimed at developing his/her artistic business. The user has the possibility to unsubscribe at any time by clicking the unsubscribe button at the bottom of each email received, or by writing to hello@myartbizacademia.com

APPLICABLE LAW AND JURISDICTION

Any dispute relating to the use of the www.myartbizacademia.com website is subject to Luxembourg law. The competent courts of the Grand Duchy of Luxembourg have exclusive jurisdiction.